My comments on the 2/11/2019 Town Council work session, 2/13/2019
[…] That’s what it says in Commonwealth of Virginia statute.  That’s what almost all other counties in the Commonwealth say.

Unless there is something specifically in Town of Vienna statute — and I sure have not found it — the 100 day deadline, for the Town Council, if there is one, is purely by convention.  In law, there’s no such thing.

First, Commonwealth statute says that the Planning Commission has 100 days, starting from the date of its first hearing, in order to make its recommendation to the governing body (Town Council).
https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title15.2/chapter22/section15.2-2285/

Emphasis mine:
“Failure of the commission to report 100 days after the first meeting of the commission after the proposed amendment or reenactment has been referred to the commission, … shall be deemed approval …”

For 444 Maple West, the August 31 date that was mentioned in some coverage was in fact 100 days from the original 5/23/2018 Planning Commission meeting.